Birds, Leps, Observations & Generalities - the images and ramblings of Mark Skevington. Sometimes.

Garden Lists

I've lived here in Whetstone since 1994, and in that time I've recorded various things with varying degrees of dilligence and enthusiasm! I'll keep updating these lists, and adding new ones when I can be arsed. The following lists have been added so far:

Birds (67sp.)  Butterflies (20sp.)  Moths (682sp.)

Birds
Total as at 21/01/2015 : 67 (inc. 16 flyovers and 2 heard only)

Latest addition: Cormorant 21/01/2015

Mute Swan    (Cygnus olor)    Flyover
Greylag Goose    (Anser anser)    Flyover
Canada Goose    (Branta canadensis)    Flyover
Mallard    (Anas platyrhynchos)
Red-legged Partridge    (Alectoris rufa)    Heard Only
Pheasant    (Phasianus colchicus)
Cormorant    (Phalacrocorax carbo)    Flyover
Grey Heron    (Ardea cinerea)
Sparrowhawk    (Accipiter nisus)
Buzzard    (Buteo buteo)    Flyover
Lapwing    (Vanellus vanellus)    Flyover
Black-headed Gull    (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
Common Gull    (Larus canus)    Flyover
Lesser Black-backed Gull    (Larus fuscus)    Flyover
Herring Gull    (Larus argentatus)    Flyover
Great Black-backed Gull    (Larus marinus)    Flyover
Feral Pigeon    (Columba livia)
Stock Dove    (Columba oenas)
Woodpigeon    (Columba palumbus)
Little Owl    (Athene noctua)    Heard Only
Swift    (Apus apus)    Flyover
Kingfisher    (Alcedo atthis)
Green Woodpecker    (Picus viridis)
Great Spotted Woodpecker    (Dendrocopos major)
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker    (Dendrocopos minor)
Kestrel    (Falco tinnunculus)
Magpie    (Pica pica)
Jay    (Garrulus glandarius)    Flyover
Jackdaw    (Corvus monedula)
Rook    (Corvus frugilegus)    Flyover
Carrion Crow    (Corvus corone)
Goldcrest    (Regulus regulus)
Blue Tit    (Cyanistes caeruleus)
Great Tit    (Parus major)
Coal Tit    (Periparus ater)
Marsh Tit    (Poecile palustris)
Skylark    (Alauda arvensis)    Flyover
Swallow    (Hirundo rustica)
House Martin    (Delichon urbicum)    Flyover
Long-tailed Tit    (Aegithalos caudatus)
Chiffchaff    (Phylloscopus collybita)
Willow Warbler    (Phylloscopus trochilus)
Blackcap    (Sylvia atricapilla)
Lesser Whitethroat    (Sylvia curruca)
Whitethroat    (Sylvia communis)
Sedge Warbler    (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
Wren    (Troglodytes troglodytes)
Starling    (Sturnus vulgaris)
Blackbird    (Turdus merula)
Fieldfare    (Turdus pilaris)
Song Thrush    (Turdus philomelos)
Redwing    (Turdus iliacus)
Mistle Thrush    (Turdus viscivorus)
Robin    (Erithacus rubecula)
Black Redstart    (Phoenicurus ochruros)
Dunnock    (Prunella modularis)
House Sparrow    (Passer domesticus)
Grey Wagtail    (Motacilla cinerea)
Pied Wagtail    (Motacilla alba)
Meadow Pipit    (Anthus pratensis)    Flyover
Chaffinch    (Fringilla coelebs)
Bullfinch    (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
Greenfinch    (Chloris chloris)
Linnet    (Linaria cannabina)
Goldfinch    (Carduelis carduelis)
Siskin    (Spinus spinus)
Reed Bunting    (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Butterflies
Total as at 30/10/2011 : 20

57.005    Essex Skipper  (Thymelicus lineola)
57.006    Small Skipper  (Thymelicus sylvestris)
57.009    Large Skipper  (Ochlodes sylvanus)
58.003    Orange-tip  (Anthocharis cardamines)
58.006    Large White  (Pieris brassicae)
58.007    Small White  (Pieris rapae)
58.008    Green-veined White  (Pieris napi)
58.013    Brimstone  (Gonepteryx rhamni)
59.002    Wall  (Lasiommata megera)
59.003    Speckled Wood  (Pararge aegeria)
59.005    Small Heath  (Coenonympha pamphilus)
59.009    Ringlet  (Aphantopus hyperantus)
59.011    Gatekeeper  (Pyronia tithonus)
59.023    Red Admiral  (Vanessa atalanta)
59.024    Painted Lady  (Vanessa cardui)
59.026    Peacock  (Aglais io)
59.027    Small Tortoiseshell  (Aglais urticae)
59.031    Comma  (Polygonia c-album)
61.012    Holly Blue  (Celastrina argiolus)
61.018    Common Blue  (Polyommatus icarus)

Moths
Total as at 24/08/2017 : 682 (364 micros, 318 macros)

Latest additions: Cochylis hybridella 21/08/2017, Campion 30/07/2017, Gelechia rhombella 17/07/2017, Green Arches 06/07/2017, Tineola bisselliella 06/07/2017, Epinotia signatana 02/07/2017, Grass Rivulet 21/06/2017, Hoary Footman 21/06/2017, Exotelia dodecella 19/06/2017, Chimney Sweeper 19/06/2017, Red-necked Footman 17/06/2017, Cydalima perspectalis 14/06/2017, Luquetia lobella 14/06/2017, Narycia duplicella 31/05/2017, Cochylis nana 25/05/2017

Pending: Grapholita funebrana? 23/08/2017

2.001    Dyseriocrania subpurpurella
3.001    Orange Swift  (Triodia sylvina)
3.002    Common Swift  (Korscheltellus lupulina)
3.005    Ghost Moth  (Hepialus humuli)
4.015    Rose Leaf Miner  (Stigmella anomalella)
4.045    Stigmella aurella
4.047    Stigmella splendidissimella
4.075    Ectoedemia louisella
4.076    Ectoedemia decentella
4.099    Ectoedemia occultella
6.001    Antispila metallella
7.001    Nemophora degeerella
7.006    Adela reaumurella
7.015    Nematopogon swammerdamella
8.002    Incurvaria masculella
10.003    Coptotriche marginea
11.002    Narycia duplicella
12.016    Cork Moth  (Nemapogon cloacella)
12.017    Nemapogon wolffiella
12.026    Common Clothes Moth  (Tineola bisselliella)
12.027    Case-bearing Clothes Moth  (Tinea pellionella)
12.032    Tinea semifulvella
12.033    Tinea trinotella
12.036    Skin Moth  (Monopis laevigella)
12.037    Monopis weaverella
12.038    Monopis obviella
12.048    Psychoides filicivora
13.002    Roeslerstammia erxlebella
14.002    Bucculatrix nigricomella
14.007    Bucculatrix albedinella
14.009    Bucculatrix thoracella
14.010    Bucculatrix ulmella
14.012    Bucculatrix bechsteinella
15.003    Caloptilia populetorum
15.004    Caloptilia elongella
15.005    Caloptilia betulicola
15.006    Caloptilia rufipennella
15.007    Azalea Leaf Miner  (Caloptilia azaleella)
15.008    Caloptilia alchimiella
15.009    Caloptilia robustella
15.010    Caloptilia stigmatella
15.011    Caloptilia falconipennella
15.014    Gracillaria syringella
15.015    Aspilapteryx tringipennella
15.019    Acrocercops brongniardella
15.028    Parornix anglicella
15.030    Parornix scoticella
15.033    Parornix torquillella
15.034    Phyllonorycter harrisella
15.039    Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
15.046    Phyllonorycter blancardella
15.049    Phyllonorycter spinicolella
15.052    Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
15.053    Firethorn Leaf Miner  (Phyllonorycter leucographella)
15.064    Nut Leaf Blister Moth  (Phyllonorycter coryli)
15.066    Phyllonorycter strigulatella
15.075    Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
15.079    Phyllonorycter stettinensis
15.082    Phyllonorycter klemannella
15.085    Phyllonorycter joannisi
15.089    Cameraria ohridella
15.092    Phyllocnistis unipunctella
16.001    Bird-cherry Ermine  (Yponomeuta evonymella)
16.002    Orchard Ermine  (Yponomeuta padella)
16.003    Apple Ermine  (Yponomeuta malinellus)
16.004    Spindle Ermine  (Yponomeuta cagnagella)
16.005    Willow Ermine  (Yponomeuta rorrella)
16.010    Zelleria hepariella
16.014    Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
16.015    Swammerdamia caesiella
16.017    Swammerdamia pyrella
16.019    Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
16.020    Paraswammerdamia nebulella
16.021    Cedestis gysseleniella
16.022    Cedestis subfasciella
17.003    Honeysuckle Moth  (Ypsolopha dentella)
17.005    Ypsolopha scabrella
17.010    Ypsolopha parenthesella
17.012    Ypsolopha sequella
17.015    Ochsenheimeria urella
18.001    Diamond-back Moth  (Plutella xylostella)
18.003    Plutella porrectella
19.001    Orthotelia sparganella
19.007    Cocksfoot Moth  (Glyphipterix simpliciella)
19.014    Acrolepia autumnitella
20.001    Argyresthia laevigatella
20.005    Argyresthia trifasciata
20.006    Argyresthia dilectella
20.007    Cypress Tip Moth  (Argyresthia cupressella)
20.011    Argyresthia brockeella
20.012    Argyresthia goedartella
20.015    Argyresthia curvella
20.016    Argyresthia retinella
20.018    Argyresthia spinosella
20.020    Argyresthia semifusca
20.021    Cherry Fruit Moth  (Argyresthia pruniella)
20.022    Argyresthia bonnetella
20.023    Argyresthia albistria
21.001    Apple Leaf Miner  (Lyonetia clerkella)
21.004    Laburnum Leaf Miner  (Leucoptera laburnella)
22.002    Ash Bud Moth  (Prays fraxinella)
22.003    Prays ruficeps
24.001    Bedellia somnulentella
25.001    Hawthorn Moth  (Scythropia crataegella)
27.001    Oegoconia quadripuncta
27.003    Oegoconia deauratella
28.009    White-shouldered House-moth  (Endrosis sarcitrella)
28.010    Brown House-moth  (Hofmannophila pseudospretella)
28.012    Borkhausenia fuscescens
28.014    Crassa unitella
28.015    Batia lunaris
28.019    Esperia sulphurella
29.001    Diurnea fagella
30.001    Pseudatemelia flavifrontella
31.001    Carcina quercana
32.002    Semioscopis steinkellneriana
32.003    Luquetia lobella
32.010    Agonopterix conterminella
32.015    Agonopterix subpropinquella
32.016    Agonopterix propinquella
32.017    Agonopterix arenella
32.018    Agonopterix heracliana
32.030    Agonopterix nervosa
32.031    Agonopterix alstromeriana
32.036    Parsnip Moth  (Depressaria radiella)
32.039    Depressaria daucella
33.001    Ethmia dodecea
34.004    Limnaecia phragmitella
35.002    Syncopacma cinctella
35.010    Aproaerema anthyllidella
35.018    Hypatima rhomboidella
35.028    Brachmia blandella
35.031    Helcystogramma rufescens
35.038    Bryotropha domestica
35.040    Bryotropha terrella
35.047    Bryotropha affinis
35.053    Isophrictis striatella
35.056    Metzneria lappella
35.058    Metzneria metzneriella
35.071    Monochroa lucidella
35.085    Athrips mouffetella
35.093    Mirificarma mulinella
35.097    Gelechia rhombella
35.099    Gelechia senticetella
35.109    Scrobipalpa acuminatella
35.123    Scrobipalpa costella
35.141    Teleiodes vulgella
35.147    Carpatolechia decorella
35.148    Carpatolechia fugitivella
35.149    Carpatolechia alburnella
35.151    Carpatolechia proximella
35.159    Exotelia dodecella
35.161    Parachronistis albiceps
36.001    Batrachedra praeangusta
36.002    Batrachedra pinicolella
37.007    Coleophora flavipennella
37.014    Coleophora coracipennella
37.015    Coleophora serratella
37.022    Coleophora lusciniaepennella
37.033    Coleophora trifolii
37.035    Clover Case-bearer  (Coleophora alcyonipennella)
37.038    Coleophora lineolea
37.048    Coleophora mayrella
37.053    Coleophora betulella
37.063    Coleophora albicosta
37.066    Larch Case-bearer  (Coleophora laricella)
37.071    Coleophora glaucicolella
37.093    Coleophora peribenanderi
37.102    Coleophora argentula
38.004    Elachista argentella
38.025    Elachista atricomella
38.030    Elachista albifrontella
38.032    Elachista apicipunctella
38.037    Elachista canapennella
38.038    Elachista rufocinerea
38.039    Elachista maculicerusella
38.045    Elachista utonella
39.001    Blastodacna hellerella
39.002    Apple Pith Moth  (Blastodacna atra)
40.002    Mompha ochraceella
40.004    Mompha propinquella
40.008    Mompha subbistrigella
40.009    Mompha sturnipennella
40.010    Mompha epilobiella
40.015    Mompha raschkiella
41.002    Blastobasis adustella
41.003    Blastobasis lacticolella
42.002    Stathmopoda pedella
44.001    Twenty-plume Moth  (Alucita hexadactyla)
45.004    Triangle Plume  (Platyptilia gonodactyla)
45.010    Beautiful Plume  (Amblyptilia acanthadactyla)
45.019    Saxifrage Plume  (Stenoptilia millieridactyla)
45.023    Crescent Plume  (Marasmarcha lunaedactyla)
45.026    Breckland Plume  (Crombrugghia distans)
45.030    White Plume  (Pterophorus pentadactyla)
45.041    Small Goldenrod Plume  (Hellinsia osteodactylus)
45.044    Common Plume  (Emmelina monodactyla)
47.005    Epermenia chaerophyllella
47.006    Epermenia falciformis
48.001    Anthophila fabriciana
48.007    Apple Leaf Skeletonizer  (Choreutis pariana)
49.002    Isotrias rectifasciana
49.004    Red-barred Tortrix  (Ditula angustiorana)
49.009    Capua vulgana
49.013    Large Fruit-tree Tortrix  (Archips podana)
49.021    Ptycholomoides aeriferana
49.022    Ptycholoma lecheana
49.024    Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix  (Pandemis corylana)
49.025    Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix  (Pandemis cerasana)
49.026    Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix  (Pandemis heparana)
49.028    Syndemis musculana
49.029    Lozotaenia forsterana
49.030    Carnation Tortrix  (Cacoecimorpha pronubana)
49.031    Timothy Tortrix  (Aphelia paleana)
49.037    Cyclamen Tortrix  (Clepsis spectrana)
49.038    Clepsis consimilana
49.039    Light Brown Apple Moth  (Epiphyas postvittana)
49.040    Lozotaeniodes formosana
49.044    Tortricodes alternella
49.050    Grey Tortrix  (Cnephasia stephensiana)
49.051    Flax Tortrix  (Cnephasia asseclana)
49.057    Cnephasia longana
49.058    Spatalistis bifasciana
49.059    Green Oak Tortrix  (Tortrix viridana)
49.060    Aleimma loeflingiana
49.061    Acleris holmiana
49.062    Acleris forsskaleana
49.065    Strawberry Tortrix  (Acleris comariana)
49.066    Acleris laterana
49.069    Acleris sparsana
49.070    Rhomboid Tortrix  (Acleris rhombana)
49.071    Acleris emargana
49.073    Acleris schalleriana
49.076    Acleris cristana
49.077    Garden Rose Tortrix  (Acleris variegana)
49.078    Acleris aspersana
49.080    Acleris hastiana
49.083    Acleris ferrugana
49.085    Acleris kochiella
49.091    Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
49.097    Cochylimorpha straminea
49.109    Agapeta hamana
49.110    Agapeta zoegana
49.120    Aethes smeathmanniana
49.123    Aethes beatricella
49.127    Aethes cnicana
49.128    Aethes rubigana
49.133    Cochylis nana
49.136    Cochylis hybridella
49.137    Cochylis dubitana
49.139    Cochylis atricapitana
49.144    Eudemis profundana
49.149    Apotomis turbidana
49.155    Hedya salicella
49.156    Marbled Orchard Tortrix  (Hedya nubiferana)
49.157    Plum Tortrix  (Hedya pruniana)
49.158    Hedya ochroleucana
49.161    Celypha striana
49.166    Celypha lacunana
49.180    Piniphila bifasciana
49.183    Lobesia abscisana
49.185    Lobesia littoralis
49.194    Bactra lancealana
49.200    Cherry Bark Tortrix  (Enarmonia formosana)
49.214    Ancylis badiana
49.215    Ancylis achatana
49.216    Ancylis mitterbacheriana
49.223    Holly Tortrix  (Rhopobota naevana)
49.224    Bud Moth  (Spilonota ocellana)
49.234    Epinotia abbreviana
49.237    Epinotia signatana
49.240    Epinotia immundana
49.248    Nut Bud Moth  (Epinotia tenerana)
49.249    Epinotia ramella
49.251    Epinotia rubiginosana
49.254    Epinotia bilunana
49.255    Epinotia nisella
49.259    Spruce Bud Moth  (Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana)
49.260    Zeiraphera isertana
49.264    Eucosma obumbratana
49.265    Eucosma cana
49.269    Eucosma campoliliana
49.275    Eucosma conterminana
49.279    Gypsonoma dealbana
49.280    Gypsonoma oppressana
49.281    Gypsonoma sociana
49.288    Epiblema foenella
49.291    Epiblema grandaevana
49.292    Notocelia cynosbatella
49.294    Bramble Shoot Moth  (Notocelia uddmanniana)
49.295    Notocelia roborana
49.298    Notocelia trimaculana
49.304    Pine Leaf-mining Moth  (Clavigesta purdeyi)
49.305    Pine Shoot Moth  (Rhyacionia buoliana)
49.306    Rhyacionia pinicolana
49.307    Spotted Shoot Moth  (Rhyacionia pinivorana)
49.313    Dichrorampha acuminatana
49.315    Dichrorampha simpliciana
49.318    Dichrorampha vancouverana
49.325    Cydia ulicetana
49.338    Codling Moth  (Cydia pomonella)
49.341    Cydia splendana
49.343    Cydia amplana
49.345    Lathronympha strigana
49.359    Grapholita janthinana
49.367    Pammene fasciana
49.371    Fruitlet Mining Tortrix  (Pammene rhediella)
49.375    Pammene regiana
50.002    Leopard Moth  (Zeuzera pyrina)
62.001    Bee Moth  (Aphomia sociella)
62.005    Lesser Wax Moth  (Achroia grisella)
62.006    Wax Moth  (Galleria mellonella)
62.024    Rhodophaea formosa
62.028    Dioryctria abietella
62.029    Phycita roborella
62.034    Acrobasis repandana
62.035    Acrobasis advenella
62.038    Acrobasis consociella
62.042    Thistle Ermine  (Myelois circumvoluta)
62.048    Euzophera pinguis
62.054    Homoeosoma sinuella
62.058    Phycitodes binaevella
62.059    Phycitodes saxicola
62.063    Mediterranean Flour Moth  (Ephestia kuehniella)
62.065    Ephestia unicolorella
62.072    Meal Moth  (Pyralis farinalis)
62.074    Large Tabby  (Aglossa pinguinalis)
62.075    Gold Triangle  (Hypsopygia costalis)
62.076    Hypsopygia glaucinalis
62.077    Endotricha flammealis
63.006    Pyrausta aurata
63.007    Pyrausta purpuralis
63.018    Anania coronata
63.020    Anania perlucidalis
63.025    Small Magpie  (Anania hortulata)
63.031    Rusty-dot Pearl  (Udea ferrugalis)
63.033    Udea lutealis
63.034    Udea prunalis
63.037    Udea olivalis
63.038    Mother of Pearl  (Pleuroptya ruralis)
63.046    Duponchelia fovealis
63.052    Rush Veneer  (Nomophila noctuella)
63.054    Cydalima perspectalis  (Box Tree Moth)
63.057    Garden Pebble  (Evergestis forficalis)
63.062    Scoparia subfusca
63.064    Scoparia ambigualis
63.066    Scoparia pyralella
63.067    Eudonia lacustrata
63.069    Eudonia angustea
63.074    Eudonia mercurella
63.075    Eudonia pallida
63.077    Chilo phragmitella
63.079    Calamotropha paludella
63.080    Garden Grass-veneer  (Chrysoteuchia culmella)
63.081    Crambus pascuella
63.086    Crambus lathoniellus
63.088    Crambus perlella
63.089    Agriphila tristella
63.091    Agriphila latistria
63.092    Agriphila selasella
63.093    Agriphila straminella
63.095    Agriphila geniculea
63.099    Catoptria pinella
63.102    Catoptria falsella
63.114    Brown China-mark  (Elophila nymphaeata)
63.115    Water Veneer  (Acentria ephemerella)
63.117    Ringed China-mark  (Parapoynx stratiotata)
63.121    Donacaula forficella
65.002    Oak Hook-tip  (Watsonalla binaria)
65.005    Pebble Hook-tip  (Drepana falcataria)
65.007    Chinese Character  (Cilix glaucata)
65.008    Peach Blossom  (Thyatira batis)
65.009    Buff Arches  (Habrosyne pyritoides)
65.010    Figure of Eighty  (Tethea ocularis octogesimea)
66.001    December Moth  (Poecilocampa populi)
66.002    Pale Eggar  (Trichiura crataegi)
66.003    Lackey  (Malacosoma neustria)
66.007    Oak Eggar  (Lasiocampa quercus)
66.010    Drinker  (Euthrix potatoria)
69.001    Lime Hawk-moth  (Mimas tiliae)
69.002    Eyed Hawk-moth  (Smerinthus ocellata)
69.003    Poplar Hawk-moth  (Laothoe populi)
69.006    Privet Hawk-moth  (Sphinx ligustri)
69.007    Pine Hawk-moth  (Sphinx pinastri)
69.010    Humming-bird Hawk-moth  (Macroglossum stellatarum)
69.016    Elephant Hawk-moth  (Deilephila elpenor)
70.004    Least Carpet  (Idaea rusticata atrosignaria)
70.008    Small Dusty Wave  (Idaea seriata)
70.011    Single-dotted Wave  (Idaea dimidiata)
70.013    Small Fan-footed Wave  (Idaea biselata)
70.016    Riband Wave  (Idaea aversata)
70.024    Small Blood-vein  (Scopula imitaria)
70.029    Blood-Vein  (Timandra comae)
70.036    Maiden's Blush  (Cyclophora punctaria)
70.038    Vestal  (Rhodometra sacraria)
70.045    Shaded Broad-bar  (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)
70.049    Garden Carpet  (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
70.051    Red Twin-spot Carpet  (Xanthorhoe spadicearia)
70.052    Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet  (Xanthorhoe ferrugata)
70.053    Flame Carpet  (Xanthorhoe designata)
70.054    Silver-ground Carpet  (Xanthorhoe montanata)
70.055    Large Twin-spot Carpet  (Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata)
70.059    Yellow Shell  (Camptogramma bilineata)
70.061    Common Carpet  (Epirrhoe alternata)
70.066    Shoulder Stripe  (Earophila badiata)
70.067    Streamer  (Anticlea derivata)
70.074    July Highflier  (Hydriomena furcata)
70.075    May Highflier  (Hydriomena impluviata)
70.079    Spruce Carpet  (Thera britannica)
70.081    Grey Pine Carpet  (Thera obeliscata)
70.082    Juniper Carpet  (Thera juniperata)
70.084    Blue-bordered Carpet  (Plemyria rubiginata)
70.085    Barred Yellow  (Cidaria fulvata)
70.086    Broken-barred Carpet  (Electrophaes corylata)
70.089    Phoenix  (Eulithis prunata)
70.092    Spinach  (Eulithis mellinata)
70.093    Barred Straw  (Gandaritis pyraliata)
70.094    Small Phoenix  (Ecliptopera silaceata)
70.095    Red-Green Carpet  (Chloroclysta siterata)
70.097    Common Marbled Carpet  (Dysstroma truncata)
70.100    Green Carpet  (Colostygia pectinataria)
70.103    Water Carpet  (Lampropteryx suffumata)
70.106    Winter Moth  (Operophtera brumata)
70.107    November Moth  (Epirrita dilutata)
70.112    Dingy Shell  (Euchoeca nebulata)
70.114    Small Yellow Wave  (Hydrelia flammeolaria)
70.118    Brown Scallop  (Philereme vetulata)
70.119    Dark Umber  (Philereme transversata britannica)
70.123    Tissue  (Triphosa dubitata)
70.130    Chimney Sweeper  (Odezia atrata)
70.132    Rivulet  (Perizoma affinitata)
70.133    Small Rivulet  (Perizoma alchemillata)
70.134    Barred Rivulet  (Perizoma bifaciata)
70.137    Grass Rivulet  (Perizoma albulata)
70.138    Sandy Carpet  (Perizoma flavofasciata)
70.141    Double-striped Pug  (Gymnoscelis rufifasciata)
70.142    V-Pug  (Chloroclystis v-ata)
70.144    Green Pug  (Pasiphila rectangulata)
70.147    Slender Pug  (Eupithecia tenuiata)
70.148    Maple Pug  (Eupithecia inturbata)
70.151    Foxglove Pug  (Eupithecia pulchellata)
70.156    Brindled Pug  (Eupithecia abbreviata)
70.157    Oak-tree Pug  (Eupithecia dodoneata)
70.160    White-spotted Pug  (Eupithecia tripunctaria)
70.161    Golden-rod Pug  (Eupithecia virgaureata)
70.162    Dwarf Pug  (Eupithecia tantillaria)
70.166    Plain Pug  (Eupithecia simpliciata)
70.168    Narrow-winged Pug  (Eupithecia nanata)
70.171    Ochreous Pug  (Eupithecia indigata)
70.173    Lime-speck Pug  (Eupithecia centaureata)
70.175    Triple-spotted Pug  (Eupithecia trisignaria)
70.176    Freyer's Pug  (Eupithecia intricata arceuthata)
70.179    Wormwood Pug  (Eupithecia absinthiata)
70.182    Currant Pug  (Eupithecia assimilata)
70.183    Common Pug  (Eupithecia vulgata)
70.184    Mottled Pug  (Eupithecia exiguata)
70.187    Tawny Speckled Pug  (Eupithecia icterata subfulvata)
70.188    Bordered Pug  (Eupithecia succenturiata)
70.190    Grey Pug  (Eupithecia subfuscata)
70.192    Treble-bar  (Aplocera plagiata)
70.198    Seraphim  (Lobophora halterata)
70.200    Yellow-barred Brindle  (Acasis viretata)
70.205    Magpie Moth  (Abraxas grossulariata)
70.207    Clouded Border  (Lomaspilis marginata)
70.218    Latticed Heath  (Chiasmia clathrata)
70.222    Brown Silver-line  (Petrophora chlorosata)
70.224    Scorched Wing  (Plagodis dolabraria)
70.226    Brimstone Moth  (Opisthograptis luteolata)
70.227    Bordered Beauty  (Epione repandaria)
70.231    Lilac Beauty  (Apeira syringaria)
70.234    Canary-shouldered Thorn  (Ennomos alniaria)
70.235    Dusky Thorn  (Ennomos fuscantaria)
70.237    Early Thorn  (Selenia dentaria)
70.239    Purple Thorn  (Selenia tetralunaria)
70.240    Scalloped Hazel  (Odontopera bidentata)
70.241    Scalloped Oak  (Crocallis elinguaria)
70.243    Swallow-tailed Moth  (Ourapteryx sambucaria)
70.244    Feathered Thorn  (Colotois pennaria)
70.245    March Moth  (Alsophila aescularia)
70.247    Pale Brindled Beauty  (Phigalia pilosaria)
70.248    Brindled Beauty  (Lycia hirtaria)
70.251    Oak Beauty  (Biston strataria)
70.252    Peppered Moth  (Biston betularia)
70.254    Scarce Umber  (Agriopis aurantiaria)
70.255    Dotted Border  (Agriopis marginaria)
70.256    Mottled Umber  (Erannis defoliaria)
70.257    Waved Umber  (Menophra abruptaria)
70.258    Willow Beauty  (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)
70.265    Mottled Beauty  (Alcis repandata)
70.270    Engrailed  (Ectropis bistortata)
70.276    Bordered White  (Bupalus piniaria)
70.277    Common White Wave  (Cabera pusaria)
70.278    Common Wave  (Cabera exanthemata)
70.279    White-pinion Spotted  (Lomographa bimaculata)
70.280    Clouded Silver  (Lomographa temerata)
70.282    Early Moth  (Theria primaria)
70.283    Light Emerald  (Campaea margaritaria)
70.284    Barred Red  (Hylaea fasciaria)
70.299    Large Emerald  (Geometra papilionaria)
70.302    Small Emerald  (Hemistola chrysoprasaria)
70.303    Little Emerald  (Jodis lactearia)
70.305    Common Emerald  (Hemithea aestivaria)
71.003    Puss Moth  (Cerura vinula)
71.005    Sallow Kitten  (Furcula furcula)
71.012    Iron Prominent  (Notodonta dromedarius)
71.013    Pebble Prominent  (Notodonta ziczac)
71.017    Swallow Prominent  (Pheosia tremula)
71.018    Lesser Swallow Prominent  (Pheosia gnoma)
71.020    Pale Prominent  (Pterostoma palpina)
71.021    Coxcomb Prominent  (Ptilodon capucina)
71.025    Buff-tip  (Phalera bucephala)
71.027    Chocolate-tip  (Clostera curtula)
72.001    Herald  (Scoliopteryx libatrix)
72.002    Straw Dot  (Rivula sericealis)
72.003    Snout  (Hypena proboscidalis)
72.009    White Satin  (Leucoma salicis)
72.013    Yellow-tail  (Euproctis similis)
72.015    Pale Tussock  (Calliteara pudibunda)
72.017    Vapourer  (Orgyia antiqua)
72.019    Buff Ermine  (Spilosoma lutea)
72.020    White Ermine  (Spilosoma lubricipeda)
72.022    Muslin Moth  (Diaphora mendica)
72.024    Ruby Tiger  (Phragmatobia fuliginosa)
72.026    Garden Tiger  (Arctia caja)
72.031    Cinnabar  (Tyria jacobaeae)
72.036    Muslin Footman  (Nudaria mundana)
72.037    Round-winged Muslin  (Thumatha senex)
72.042    Red-necked Footman  (Atolmis rubricollis)
72.043    Buff Footman  (Eilema depressa)
72.044    Dingy Footman  (Eilema griseola)
72.045    Common Footman  (Eilema lurideola)
72.046    Scarce Footman  (Eilema complana)
72.047    Hoary Footman  (Eilema caniola)
72.049    Orange Footman  (Eilema sororcula)
72.053    Fan-foot  (Herminia tarsipennalis)
72.055    Small Fan-foot  (Herminia grisealis)
72.063    Blackneck  (Lygephila pastinum)
72.069    Beautiful Hook-tip  (Laspeyria flexula)
72.078    Red Underwing  (Catocala nupta)
73.001    Spectacle  (Abrostola tripartita)
73.012    Burnished Brass  (Diachrysia chrysitis)
73.014    Golden Plusia  (Polychrysia moneta)
73.015    Silver Y  (Autographa gamma)
73.016    Beautiful Golden Y  (Autographa pulchrina)
73.017    Plain Golden Y  (Autographa jota)
73.022    Gold Spot  (Plusia festucae)
73.033    Figure of Eight  (Diloba caeruleocephala)
73.037    Dark Dagger  (Acronicta tridens)
73.038    Grey Dagger  (Acronicta psi)
73.039    Sycamore  (Acronicta aceris)
73.040    Miller  (Acronicta leporina)
73.045    Knot Grass  (Acronicta rumicis)
73.046    Poplar Grey  (Subacronicta megacephala)
73.047    Coronet  (Craniophora ligustri)
73.052    Shark  (Cucullia umbratica)
73.053    Chamomile Shark  (Cucullia chamomillae)
73.058    Mullein  (Cucullia verbasci)
73.062    Copper Underwing  (Amphipyra pyramidea)
73.063    Svensson's Copper Underwing  (Amphipyra berbera svenssoni)
73.064    Mouse Moth  (Amphipyra tragopoginis)
73.065    Sprawler  (Asteroscopus sphinx)
73.068    Green-brindled Crescent  (Allophyes oxyacanthae)
73.069    Early Grey  (Xylocampa areola)
73.074    Bordered Straw  (Heliothis peltigera)
73.076    Scarce Bordered Straw  (Helicoverpa armigera)
73.084    Marbled Beauty  (Bryophila domestica)
73.092    Mottled Rustic  (Caradrina morpheus)
73.095    Pale Mottled Willow  (Caradrina clavipalpis)
73.096    Uncertain  (Hoplodrina octogenaria)
73.097    Rustic  (Hoplodrina blanda)
73.099    Vine's Rustic  (Hoplodrina ambigua)
73.101    Treble Lines  (Charanyca trigrammica)
73.102    Brown Rustic  (Rusina ferruginea)
73.107    Old Lady  (Mormo maura)
73.109    Straw Underwing  (Thalpophila matura)
73.113    Angle Shades  (Phlogophora meticulosa)
73.114    Small Angle Shades  (Euplexia lucipara)
73.119    Crescent  (Helotropha leucostigma)
73.121    Frosted Orange  (Gortyna flavago)
73.123    Rosy Rustic  (Hydraecia micacea)
73.131    Flounced Rustic  (Luperina testacea)
73.134    Large Wainscot  (Rhizedra lutosa)
73.136    Bulrush Wainscot  (Nonagria typhae)
73.137    Fen Wainscot  (Arenostola phragmitidis)
73.141    Brown-veined Wainscot  (Archanara dissoluta)
73.142    Small Rufous  (Coenobia rufa)
73.144    Small Wainscot  (Denticucullus pygmina)
73.147    Small Dotted Buff  (Photedes minima)
73.154    Dusky Brocade  (Apamea remissa)
73.155    Clouded Brindle  (Apamea epomidion)
73.156    Clouded-bordered Brindle  (Apamea crenata)
73.157    Large Nutmeg  (Apamea anceps)
73.158    Rustic Shoulder-knot  (Apamea sordens)
73.159    Small Clouded Brindle  (Apamea unanimis)
73.162    Dark Arches  (Apamea monoglypha)
73.163    Light Arches  (Apamea lithoxylaea)
73.169    Common Rustic  (Mesapamea secalis)
73.170    Lesser Common Rustic  (Mesapamea didyma)
73.171    Rosy Minor  (Litoligia literosa)
73.172    Cloaked Minor  (Mesoligia furuncula)
73.173    Marbled Minor  (Oligia strigilis)
73.174    Tawny Marbled Minor  (Oligia latruncula)
73.175    Rufous Minor  (Oligia versicolor)
73.176    Middle-barred Minor  (Oligia fasciuncula)
73.179    Orange Sallow  (Tiliacea citrago)
73.180    Barred Sallow  (Tiliacea aurago)
73.181    Pink-barred Sallow  (Xanthia togata)
73.182    Sallow  (Cirrhia icteritia)
73.186    Beaded Chestnut  (Agrochola lychnidis)
73.187    Brown-spot Pinion  (Agrochola litura)
73.189    Red-line Quaker  (Agrochola lota)
73.190    Yellow-line Quaker  (Agrochola macilenta)
73.192    Brick  (Agrochola circellaris)
73.193    Lunar Underwing  (Omphaloscelis lunosa)
73.194    Chestnut  (Conistra vaccinii)
73.195    Dark Chestnut  (Conistra ligula)
73.200    Tawny Pinion  (Lithophane semibrunnea)
73.201    Pale Pinion  (Lithophane socia)
73.202    Grey Shoulder-knot  (Lithophane ornitopus lactipennis)
73.206    Blair's Shoulder-knot  (Lithophane leautieri hesperica)
73.210    Satellite  (Eupsilia transversa)
73.216    Dun-bar  (Cosmia trapezina)
73.217    Lunar-spotted Pinion  (Cosmia pyralina)
73.219    Centre-barred Sallow  (Atethmia centrago)
73.220    Minor Shoulder-knot  (Brachylomia viminalis)
73.222    Dingy Shears  (Apterogenum ypsillon)
73.224    Merveille du Jour  (Griposia aprilina)
73.225    Brindled Green  (Dryobotodes eremita)
73.231    Deep-brown Dart  (Aporophyla lutulenta)
73.233    Black Rustic  (Aporophyla nigra)
73.241    Pine Beauty  (Panolis flammea)
73.242    Clouded Drab  (Orthosia incerta)
73.244    Common Quaker  (Orthosia cerasi)
73.245    Small Quaker  (Orthosia cruda)
73.247    Powdered Quaker  (Orthosia gracilis)
73.249    Hebrew Character  (Orthosia gothica)
73.250    Twin-spotted Quaker  (Anorthoa munda)
73.253    Feathered Gothic  (Tholera decimalis)
73.255    Nutmeg  (Anarta trifolii)
73.264    Pale-shouldered Brocade  (Lacanobia thalassina)
73.267    Bright-line Brown-eye  (Lacanobia oleracea)
73.270    Dot Moth  (Melanchra persicariae)
73.271    Broom Moth  (Ceramica pisi)
73.274    Cabbage Moth  (Mamestra brassicae)
73.276    Campion  (Sideridis rivularis)
73.279    Broad-barred White  (Hecatera bicolorata)
73.280    Small Ranunculus  (Hecatera dysodea)
73.281    Lychnis  (Hadena bicruris)
73.282    Varied Coronet  (Hadena compta)
73.290    Brown-line Bright-eye  (Mythimna conigera)
73.291    Common Wainscot  (Mythimna pallens)
73.293    Smoky Wainscot  (Mythimna impura)
73.298    Clay  (Mythimna ferrago)
73.301    Shoulder-striped Wainscot  (Leucania comma)
73.307    Pearly Underwing  (Peridroma saucia)
73.317    Heart and Dart  (Agrotis exclamationis)
73.319    Turnip Moth  (Agrotis segetum)
73.320    Heart and Club  (Agrotis clavis)
73.325    Shuttle-shaped Dart  (Agrotis puta)
73.327    Dark Sword-grass  (Agrotis ipsilon)
73.328    Flame  (Axylia putris)
73.329    Flame Shoulder  (Ochropleura plecta)
73.333    Ingrailed Clay  (Diarsia mendica)
73.334    Small Square-spot  (Diarsia rubi)
73.336    Red Chestnut  (Cerastis rubricosa)
73.339    Dotted Rustic  (Rhyacia simulans)
73.342    Large Yellow Underwing  (Noctua pronuba)
73.343    Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing  (Noctua fimbriata)
73.345    Lesser Yellow Underwing  (Noctua comes)
73.346    Least Yellow Underwing  (Noctua interjecta caliginosa)
73.348    Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing  (Noctua janthe)
73.352    Green Arches  (Anaplectoides prasina)
73.357    Square-spot Rustic  (Xestia xanthographa)
73.358    Six-striped Rustic  (Xestia sexstrigata)
73.359    Setaceous Hebrew Character  (Xestia c-nigrum)
73.361    Double Square-spot  (Xestia triangulum)
73.368    Gothic  (Naenia typica)
74.003    Short-cloaked Moth  (Nola cucullatella)
74.004    Least Black Arches  (Nola confusalis)
74.007    Scarce Silver-lines  (Bena bicolorana)
74.008    Green Silver-lines  (Pseudoips prasinana britannica)
74.009    Oak Nycteoline  (Nycteola revayana)